capsicum frutescens medicinal uses

capsicum frutescens medicinal uses

Posted by saikat manna


Shrubby perennial plants; branches angular. Leaves broadly ovate, acuminate, usually wrinkled, more or less pubescent. Pedicels slender, usually 2 or more together. Calyx embracing the base of the fruit, usually cup shape. Corolla white or greenish white. Fruit red, ovoid, obtuse or oblong, acuminate.

Scientific name

Capsicum frutescens

Family

Solanaceae

Common name

Dhani lanka

Distribution and ecology

Throughout warmer parts of India; cultivated; often found as an escape.

Flowering and fruiting

Throughout the year

Chemical properties

The fruit of the capsicum plant contains a chemical called capsaicin. Capsaicin seems to reduce pain sensations when applied to the skin.

Uses

·         Capsicum is used for various problems with digestion including upset stomach, intestinal gas, stomach pain, diarrhea, and cramps.
·        It is also used for conditions of the heart and blood vessels including poor circulation, excessive blood clotting, high cholesterol, and preventing heart disease.
·        Other uses include relief of toothache, seasickness, alcoholism, malaria, and fever. It is also used to help people who have difficulty swallowing.
·        Some people apply capsicum to the skin for pain caused by shingles, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and fibromyalgia.
·        It is also used topically for nerve pain (neuropathy) associated with diabetes and HIV, other types of nerve pain (neuralgia), and back pain.
·        Capsicum is also used on the skin to relieve muscle spasms, as a gargle for laryngitis, and to discourage thumb-sucking or nail-biting.
·        Some people put capsicum inside the nose to treat hay fever, migraineheadache, cluster headache, and sinus infections (sinusitis).

Fruit

Used as stomachic, carminative, stimulant, antiseptic, styptic and antidirrhoeal; useful to treat atonic dyspepsia; as digestive stimulant in jaundice.

Fruit and seeds

Taken internally to check lumbago and rheumatism.

Capsicum Side Effects & Safety

Medicinal lotions and creams that contain capsicum extract are likely safe for most adults when applied to the skin. The active chemical in capsicum, capsaicin, is approved by the FDA as an over-the-counter product. That is, it can be sold without a prescription.

Side effects can include skin irritation, burning, and itching. Capsicum can also be extremely irritating to the eyes, nose, and throat. Don't use capsicum on sensitive skin or around the eyes.

Capsicum extract is likely safe for most adults when taken by mouth, short-term and in amounts typically found in food. Side effects can include stomach irritation and upset, sweating, flushing, and runny nose. It is possibly unsafe to take capsicum by mouth in large doses or for long periods of time. In rare cases, this can lead to more serious side effects like liver or kidney damage.
Capsicum extract is possibly unsafe when used in the nose. No serious side effects have been reported, but application in the nose can be very painful. Nasal application can cause burning pain, sneezing, watery eyes, and runny nose. These side effects tend to decrease and go away after 5 or more days of repeated use.

Special Precautions & Warnings:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding 

Capsicum is likely safe when applied to the skin during pregnancy. But not enough is known about its safety when taken by mouth. Stay on the safe side and don’t use capsicum if you are pregnant.

If you are breast-feeding, using capsicum on your skin is likely safe. But it is possibly unsafe for your baby if you take capsicum by mouth. Skin problems (dermatitis) have been reported in breast-fed infants when mothers eat foods heavily spiced with capsicum peppers.

Children

Applying capsicum to the skin of children under two years of age is possibly unsafe. Not enough is known about the safety of giving capsicum to children by mouth. Don’t do it.

Damaged or broken skin

Don’t use capsicum on damaged or broken skin.

Surgery

Capsicum might increase bleeding during and after surgery. Stop using capsicum at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

Propagated by

Seeds

Notes on cultivation

Grows on wide range of soils including sandy loam and red loam in tropical climate best in fertile with manure and sunlight.

0 comments:

Post a Comment